14 & Under State Championship Meet Recap

K. Knight, A. Allen, F. Guimond, C. Helm

K. Knight, A. Allen, F. Guimond, C. Helm

Meet your 2013 14 & under State Championship Team!  Anneliese Hohm, Emma Joseph, Katie Rauch, Liza Whitmire, Sam Reiger, Austin Lockhart, Turner Bobbitt, Jack Marquardt, Jacob Rauch, Kate Knight, Catherine Helm, Fern Guimond, Ashlyn Allen, Jason Heishman & Joseph Hargrove traveled to the Triangle Aqautic Center in Cary, February 14-17, to represent ATOM at the NC State Championship Meet.  ATOM was represented well at the meet by these swimmers.  The combined team scores placed ATOM 14th out of over 50 teams, making them one of the highest finishers for small teams (100 or less registered swimmers) in the state.  The men’s team finished 12th and the women’s team finished 22nd.

Congratulations to the following swimmers who placed in the top 16 at the meet:
-10 & under girls 200 medley relay (15th place) – 
K. Rauch, E. Joseph, L. Whitmire, A. Hohm
-10 & under girls 200 free relay (13th place) – L. Whitmire, K. Rauch, E. Joseph, A. Hohm
-Joseph Hargrove – 100 breast (3rd place); 200 breast (2nd place)
-Jason Heishman – 100 breast (12th place); 200 breast (12th place)
-Jacob Rauch – 50 free (9th place); 100 free (6th place); 200 free (4th place); 50 breast (3rd place); 100 breast (3rd place); 100 back (3rd place); 50 back (6th place); 1oo IM (1st place)
-Katie Rauch – 200 free (15th place); 50 free (16th place); 100 free (8th place) 100 fly (6th place); 200 IM (13th place)

Congratulations to the following swimmers who achieved new Age Group Sectional Cuts:
-Jason Heishman 
(100 & 200 breast)
-Fern Guimond (100 & 200 back, 100 fly)
-Sam Reiger (50 fly)
-Liza Whitmire (50 fly)

The next stop for these swimmers will be the Age Group Sectional Meet in Greensboro, NC.  This meet will bring together the best 14 & under swimmers in the southeast – including Georgia, South Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky, West Virginia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, & Texas.

E. Joseph, L. Whitmire, K. Rauch, A. Hohm

E. Joseph, L. Whitmire, K. Rauch, A. Hohm

Advertisements

Rauch Wins State Title

Jacob Rauch (12 years old) won the 100 IM at the North Carolina 14 & State Championship Meet at the Triangle Aquatic Center.  Rauch came into the meet seeded 4 with a time of 1:03.9.  He dropped three seconds in his prelim swim, clocking in at 1:00.9 to go into finals as the top seed.  In finals, Rauch was able to hold off second place finisher Cooper Watson on the last leg of the race to win the title, swimming a blistering 1:00.6 and achieving a AAAA time standard.  In addition to the 100 IM, Jacob Rauch also competed in the 50 (9th place), 100 (6th place), 200 (4th place) & 500 (3rd place) free, 50 (6th place) and 100 (3rd place) back and 50 (3rd place) & 100 (3rd place) breast.  Rauch finished second in his age group in high point standings.  Click HERE to watch Rauch’s 1oo IM race.

Rauch wins state tile in 100 IM

Rauch wins state tile in 100 IM

Frosty Invitational Meet Recap

First we would like to say “Thank You!” to all of our families for your help at the meet.  We could never pull off a successful meet with out your willingness to volunteer.  The swimmers were provided with a great opportunity to swim fast and the coaches & officials from other teams were especially impressed with hospitality!  Words cannot express our gratefulness for all you did to put on a fantastic swim meet.  The money earned from the meet will be used to help pay for various needs for our swimmers, including equipment, swimmer incentives, & scholarships.  Thank you also to our meet sponsor Wendy’s on Charlottetown Ave for providing medals, Sunday’s lunch & free junior frosty coupons for our heat winners.

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving new Sectional Meet time standards: Katie Rauch (100 free)

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving new State Meet time standards: Turner Bobbitt (50 free, 50 breast), Kathryn Boland (200 back), Carly Emerson (50 free), Fern Guimond (200 back, 100 fly), Emma Joseph (100 breast), Eliza Whitmire (50 & 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM), Sam Reiger (50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 & 200 IM)

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving new AAA time standards: Katie Rauch (100 fly), Cassie Ward (100 free)

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving new AA time standards: Turner Bobbitt (50 free), Kathryn Boland (100 free), Fern Guimond (100 back), Jacob Rauch (50 fly)

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving new A time standards: Turner Bobbitt (100 free, 50 & 100 breast, 200 IM), Kathryn Boland (100 fly), Madison Croy (100 back), Carly Emerson (100 breast), Emma Joseph (100 breast), Eliza Whitmire (50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM), Jake Parrott (50 free), Sam Reiger (50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM)

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving new BB time standards: Grace Brashear (100 back, 50 fly), Maggie Emmons (50 fly), Ellie Marquardt (50 back), Audrey Turner (200 free), Ben Anderson (100 breast), Jason Heishman (200 back), Jack Meehan (100 free, 100 IM), Sam Reiger (200 free), Jack Wilkerson (50 back), Hamlin Williams-Tracy (50 back)

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving new B time standards: Ashlyn Allen (100 breast), Madison Croy (100 breast), Sophie Croy (100 fly), Cate Darling (100 breast), Rhea Desai (200 free), Anneliese Hohm (200 IM), Renny Ingalls (100 free, 100 breast), Ameena Kapadia (50 free, 50 & 100 back, 50 fly), McCoy Middlesworth (50 fly, 100 IM), Anne Gray Oxrider (50 back, 100 breast, 100 IM), Jordan Reibel (200 IM), Ben Anderson (100 back), Joe Bowers (200 IM), Michael Brashear (200 free), Jack Marquardt (50 back), Jack Wilkerson (50 & 100 free), Hamlin Williams-Tracy (200 free, 100 IM)